Website Privacy Policy for Monsoon Creative {Brand Banc}

Protecting your personal information is important to us. So is following New Zealand’s privacy laws. This Privacy Policy tells you how we will protect your privacy and collect and use your personal information (any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is to Monsoon Creative {Brand Banc}) Our Privacy Policy applies to anyone who uses this Website (www.brandbanc.co.nz) (Website).

“PERSONAL INFORMATION” means any information that can directly or indirectly identify you or another person.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you don’t agree with our Privacy Policy or don’t want us to collect your Personal Information, then you shouldn’t use our Website. If you change your mind and don’t agree with our Privacy Policy anymore, then you should stop using our Website. If you have any questions, you can contact our Privacy Officer at Level 3, Economous House, 4 Bond Street, Te Aro, Wellington.

We’ll only use your Personal Information for the reasons that we collected it. If we don’t need your Personal Information anymore for those reasons, then we’ll stop using it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
• Your name, contact details
• Feedback you give us and your responses to our customer surveys.
• Any other information you give us.

Please don’t give us Personal Information about someone else unless you have their permission and they know about this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTING INFORMATION
Like many websites, we gather information about how visitors use our website. In general, you can visit many of our web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We may track your visit for trends and statistics, but you will remain anonymous unless you tell us who you are. Once you choose to give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. For more information, see “Cookies and Pixel Tags” section below.
We request information from you (which may include name, address, telephone number, email address, gender and when necessary, credit card information) when you:

  1. Register
  2. Purchase
  3. Request to receive communications
  4. Participate in a promotion or other website feature

In order to better understand your preferences and better serve you, we may combine information you give us online with other information from From The Corner sources, transactions and communications.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
• To help you use our Website.
• To respond to your questions and to tell you more about us.
• To operate and maintain our Website.
• For our internal records.
• To comply with our legal obligations.
• For any other purposes that you authorise.

Sometimes we might share your Personal Information with our contractors and agents to help do these things, but we won’t share your Personal Information with anyone else, unless the law requires us to.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
We have reasonable protections in place against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure and loss of your Personal Information.

SEEING OR CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION
You’re allowed to see what Personal Information we have about you, and you can ask us to correct it if you think it’s wrong. If there is a legal reason why we can’t let you see it, or if we don’t agree with your correction, then we’ll tell you.

INTERNET USE
While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS
If you think that we haven’t properly protected your privacy, you can tell our Privacy Officer here (Level 3, Economous House, 4 Bond Street, Te Aro, Wellington), or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES
If we change our Privacy Policy, then we will tell you about it on our Website. The changes will apply 14 days after we post them. If you don’t agree with the changes, you should stop using our Website. If you keep using our Website, then this will indicate that you have agreed to our changes.